CLA-2-93:S:N:N3:119 882469

Mr. H. Stephen DeSilva
P. O. Box HS 3l
Harrington Sound HS BX
Bermuda

RE: The tariff classification of shotguns from Bermuda.

Dear Mr. DeSilva:

In your letter dated January 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items for which you request a classification are Krieghoff shotguns manufactured in Germany.

The applicable subheading for the shotguns will be 9303.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shotguns:other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

With regard to entry requirements, please note that importation of shotguns is subject to Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms (ATF) regulations. ATF Forms 6 and 6A must be submitted prior to release.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport